Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

 

1.1

At Control Services, we take your privacy seriously. This privacy statement explains what personal data or information we collect from you and from people who visit our website, and how we use that data.

1.2

If you have any questions regarding this statement and our privacy practices, please email them to info@control-services.co.uk.

 

2. Who We Are

 

2.1

Control Svs Limited is a registered company in England & Wales under number 07060742

2.2

For the purposes of data protection and the GDPR, Control Svs Ltd is a data controller.

 

3. What we may collect

 

3.1

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when.

3.2

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you put into forms or surveys on our site at any time
  • A record of any correspondence between us
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources you use
  • Information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, etc.) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

The specifics of the data are shown below. This is an example: please be sure to customise to your own specific policies and usage.

Type of date Purpose Legal Basis
First and Surname Used for enquiry/order identification and receipts. Consent
Email address This is used as a unique identifier for enquiries/orders. It is also required to send an enquiry/order receipt and any other essential communication. Finally, it may be used for marketing purposes if consent given by the customer. Consent
Activity Data Information is collected on total customer spend, average order value, order frequency and number of referrals. Legitimate interest
 

4. Cookies

 

4.1

We use cookies to distinguish users and improve our site. Please look at our Cookie Policy* for more cookie information.

 

5. How we use what we collect

 

5.1

We use information about you to:

  • Present site content effectively to you
  • Collect data in order to perform the services requested by the user
  • Provide information, products and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you
  • Carry out our contracts with you
  • Allow you to use our interactive services if you want to
  • Tell you about our charges
  • Tell you about other goods and services that might interest you. We will also let other people do this, and we (or they) may contact you.
  • If you are already our customer, we will only contact you electronically about things similar to what was previously sold to you.
  • If you are a new customer, we may need to contact you from time to time but you will be able to opt-out of such occasional communications from us if you so wish.
  • If you don't want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box that you will find on screen.

Please note: We don't identify individuals to our advertisers, but we do give them aggregate information to help them reach their target audience, and we may use information we have collected to display advertisements to that audience.

 

6. Where we store your data

 

6.1

We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment.

6.2

By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

6.3

Payment will be encrypted. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don't share it. Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

 

7. Disclosing your information

 

7.1

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be shared with third parties. However, we are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:

  • Present site content effectively to you
  • Collect data in order to perform the services requested by the user
  • Provide information, products and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you
  • Carry out our contracts with you
  • Allow you to use our interactive services if you want to
  • Tell you about our charges
  • Tell you about other goods and services that might interest you. We will also let other people do this, and we (or they) may contact you.
  • If you are already our customer, we will only contact you electronically about things similar to what was previously sold to you.
  • If you are a new customer, we may need to contact you from time to time but you will be able to opt-out of such occasional communications from us if you so wish.
  • If you don't want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box that you will find on screen.

 

8. Your rights

 

8.1

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by ticking the relevant boxes on our forms, or by contacting us at any time at info@control-services.co.uk.

8.2

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Control Svs Ltd, (where such Data is held in accordance with this privacy policy).

8.3

Where data is inaccurate, the individual concerned has a right to apply to rectify, block, erase or destroy the inaccurate information. Please contact Control Svs Ltd to rectify this issue.

8.4

The right to be forgotten. If you are not an active customer, you may write to us requesting that we delete all personal data held. We will normally do this within 28 days; if we are unable to do so within the stated time, we will contact you to explain why. Once the data has been deleted, we will confirm this to you. Exceptions apply to this right:- see https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/ for more details.

 

9. Links to other sites

 

9.1

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our site.

9.2

Third Party Websites and Services. Control Svs Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website and mobile application. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

We use the following third party(s) to conduct business with legitimate interest:

Facebook – Privacy policy
Google – Privacy policy

 

10. Changes

 

10.1

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.

 

11. General

 

11.1

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

11.2

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

11.3

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

11.4

This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

 

12. Changes to this privacy policy

 

12.1

Control Svs Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

12.2

You may contact Control Svs Ltd by email at info@control-services.co.uk.

 

Request Call Back

  • Fast response
  • Full trained to industry standard
  • Guaranteed
  • We cover: Berkshire, Hampshire, Wiltshire and Oxfordshire

Alternatively call us on:

Newbury: 01635 250852

Reading: 01183 360600

Latest Blog Post

3 Pests to Watch for During Autumn

3 Pests to Watch for During Autumn

By Pest Control Services - Friday, November 09, 2018

Social Media

Members Of

Members of CRRU Professional Pest Controllers Register British Pest Control Association